Privacy & Cookies Policy


Privacy Notice

Aisa International s.r.o., Aisa International (pty) Ltd, Aisa International and Aisa Professional are part of Aisa Group. Aisa Professional is a trading style of Aisa Direct Ltd. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning or financial advice, mortgage  or investment management services. Not all services are available in every country, and we will detail separately to you what services are available to you depending on where you live. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us, and this can be done through our online system called Trove. Trove is owned by Aisa Group.


Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them if we are also providing services to them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.


Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.


How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.


Who might we share your information with?

If you engage the services of Aisa Group, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We’ll pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services linked to your circumstances.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. Any data sent to third parties are password protection and encrypted. Within Trove, all data is secured with encryption, and access to the system is two factor authenticated. Third party use will be granted only to those firms that we engage for professional compliance and IT services.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.


How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We’re are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

• Five years for investment business
• Three years for mortgage business
• Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-outs
• Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we’ll not keep your personal data for longer than 6 years after our relationship with you has ended.  We delete all emails after 1 year other than those that contain personal advice.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.


How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. We will provide that information in digital format where appropriate, and we summarise the personal data and information we hold about you rather than provide copies of generic files.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.


Automated decision making and profiling

If you use Trove your personal information will be gathered through the information that you input onto the system. Your data is collected in order for us to carry out the service for which you engage us. If you’re unsure about the outcome of the automated process you can contact us to discuss or to challenge the outcome.

We take measures to ensure the security of your data by following best practice including encryption and separate database held on private servers with full security and regular anti-hack checks.  We don’t use any special category data (such as data about your health) in the automated process unless it’s strictly necessary to deliver our service and we have obtained your explicit consent to do so.

We regularly check our systems for accuracy and bias and feed any changes back into the design process.


Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

We use these cookies:

Google Analytics cookie – _utma _utmb _utmc _utmx _utmxx _utmz

Analytic cookies to identify which pages are being used, helping us to analyse data about website usage and improve our website to better serve our customers.

More information here: Google Analytics

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on our web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2018.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email.

Or write to us at Aisa, Unit 4 Fordbrook Business Centre, Marlborough Road, Pewsey, SN9 5NU, United Kingdom


Your right to be forgotten

Please delete me from your database.

This form collects your details for the purpose of deleting your data held by us.

I consent to having Aisa collect my details submitted here *

* Required